January 29, 2004  
Volume 97, Issue 66  

Front Page >> Arts & Entertainment > Story
 

Sections

> News
> Editorial & Opinions
> Arts & Entertainment
> Campus Life
> Sports

Archives

> Archives
> Search Archive:
> Browse By Date:

More Stuff

> Photo Gallery
> Comics
> Contests
> Links

Talk to Us

> About Us
> Submit Letter
> Volunteers
> Advertising
> Gazette Alumni Society

ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT

It’s Oscar time again!
And the nominees are...

The nominees for the 76th Annual Academy Awards were announced Tuesday morning, and there were few surprises as the third installment of The Lord of the Rings trilogy picked up 11 nominations, and Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World followed with 10.

The awards will be doled out at the star-studded ceremony on Sunday, Feb. 29 in Los Angeles.

Best Picture
• The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
• Lost in Translation
• Master & Commander: The Far Side of the World
• Mystic River
• Seabiscuit

Achievement in Directing
• Fernando Meirelles for City of God
• Peter Jackson for The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
• Peter Weir for Master & Commander: The Far Side of the World
• Sofia Coppola for Lost in Translation
• Clint Eastwood for Mystic River

Best Lead Actor
• Johnny Depp in Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
• Ben Kingsley in House of Sand & Fog
• Jude Law in Cold Mountain
• Bill Murray in Lost in Translation
• Sean Penn in Mystic River

Best Lead Actress
• Keisha Castle-Hughes in Whale Rider
• Diane Keaton in Something’s Gotta Give
• Samantha Morton in In America
• Charlize Theron in Monster
• Naomi Watts in 21 Grams

Best Supporting Actor
• Alec Baldwin in The Cooler
• Benicio Del Toro in 21 Grams
• Djimon Hounsou in In America
• Tim Robbins in Mystic River
• Ken Watanabe in The Last Samurai

Best Supporting Actress
• Shohreh Aghdashloo in House of Sand & Fog
• Patricia Clarkson in Pieces of April
• Marcia Gay Harden in Mystic River
• Holly Hunter in Thirteen
• Renée Zellwegger in Cold Mountain

Best Original Screenplay
• The Barbarian Invasions by Denys Arcand
• Dirty Pretty Things by Steven Knight
• Finding Nemo by Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson and David Reynolds
• In America by Jim Sheridan, Naomi Sheridan and Kirsten Sheridan
• Lost in Translation by Sofia Coppola

Best Adapted Screenplay
• American Splendor by Robert Pulcini and Shari Springer Berman
• City of God by Braulio Mantovani
• The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King by Philippa Boyens, Fran Walsh, Peter Jackson
• Mystic River by Brian Helgeland
• Seabiscuit by Gary Ross

Best Foreign Language Film
• The Barbarian Invasions — Canada
• Evil — Sweden
• The Twilight Samurai — Japan
• Twin Sisters — The Netherlands
• Zelary — The Czech Republic

Best Animated Feature Film
• Brother Bear — Aaron Blaise and Robert Walker
• Finding Nemo — Andrew Stanton
• The Triplets of Belleville — Sylvain Chomet

Achievement in Art Direction
• Girl With a Pearl Earring
• The Last Samurai
• The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
• Master & Commander: The Far Side of the World
• Seabiscuit

Achievement
in Cinematography
• City of God
• Cold Mountain
• Girl With a Pearl Earring
• Master & Commander: The Far Side of the World
• Seabiscuit

Achievement in Costume Design
• Girl With a Pearl Earring
• The Last Samurai
• The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
• Master & Commander: The Far Side of the World
• Seabiscuit

Best Documentary Feature
• Balseros
• Capturing the Friedmans
• The Fog of War
• My Architect
• The Weather Underground

Best Film Editing
• City of God
• Cold Mountain
• The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
• Master & Commander: The Far Side of the World
• Seabiscuit

Achievement in Makeup
• The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
• Master & Commander: The Far Side of the World
• Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

Best Original Score
• Big Fish
• Cold Mountain
• Finding Nemo
• House of Sand & Fog
• The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King

Best Original Song
• “Into the West” — The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
• “A Kiss at the End of the Rainbow” — A Mighty Wind
• “Scarlet Tide” — Cold Mountain
• “The Triplets of Belleville” — The Triplets of Belleville
• “You Will Be My Ain True Love” — Cold Mountain

Achievement in Sound
• The Last Samurai
• The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
• Master & Commander: The Far Side of the World
• Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
• Seabiscuit

Achievement in Sound Editing
• Finding Nemo
• Master & Commander: The Far Side of the World
• Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

Best Visual Effects
• The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
• Master & Commander: The Far Side of the World
• Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

Best Documentary Short
• Asylum
• Chernobyl Heart
• Ferry Tales

Best Animated Short Film
• Boundin’
• Destino
• Gone Nutty
• Harvie Krumpet
• Nibbles

Best Live-Action Short Film
• Die Rote Jacke (The Red Jacket)
• Most (The Bridge)
• Squash
• (A) Torzija ([A] Torsion)
• Two Soldiers

 

 

Arts & Entertainment Links

     
© 2003 The Gazette  
BluThng Productions